With the vast majority of penguins living in the southern hemisphere; Fred.\'s cruises provide the perfect opportunity to pursue many different species of these loveable but flightless birds. A cruise around South America or Antarctica will not disappoint in giving passengers a glimpse into their intriguing life cycle.
Penguins, despite not being able to fly, are very able and strong animals and are incredibly well organised particularly when they gather in vast colonies spanning huge areas of land. Below are some of the areas where you’ll be able to get the best views into the lives of penguins.
On an Emperor Penguin Voyage around the Weddell Sea – weather conditions permitting – you will be able to travel by helicopter before walking straight to the area of the emperor penguin colony.
The emperor penguins gather together to form a tight huddle – also known as a turtle formation – to defend against the cold and bitter weather conditions. Each penguin leans forward onto a neighbouring penguin, with the younger ones being in the middle as the impact of the conditions is less severe.
Penguins on the outside of the huddle formation then shuffle around the edge, which allows each of them to move inside and outside of the huddle to maintain an individual defence against the bitter conditions.
Chile, Argentina and the Falkland Islands
South America provides a home to many of the world’s species of penguin with the conditions and climate being ideal for them. The species of penguin you may be able to see on a Fred.\ expedition cruise includes the following:
Gentoo Penguins have a white stripe above the eyes, a bright orange beak and their main colony can be found on the Falkland Islands.
They are generally one of the more northern species of penguin and are very resourceful – using pebbles and grass to build nests amongst inner grasslands.
Macaroni Penguins are renowned for their wild hairstyles. In contrast to other species, they have orange feathers.
These penguins prefer to form colonies on rough and sloped ground although the population is, sadly, in decline.
Adelie Penguins have a bright white breast and are adorable.
As is the same with many of their cousins, they are strong swimmers. Some Adelie penguins swim up 185 miles in pursuit of a meal.
They are capable walkers and will often venture up to 31 miles from their nests to find open water.
Rockhopper Penguins are in strong population in the Falkland Islands.
Like the macaroni penguin, they also feature an arrangement of feathers – with yellow feather plumes for protection and a red eye.
The Chinstrap Penguin is white in colour – featuring a predominantly white head, darker beak and a small beady eye.
A chinstrap's inner flippers are white and their colour helps to protect them from seals by camouflaging them whilst swimming.
South Georgia Island
If you decide to travel on a polar cruise around South America, the Falkland Islands and the Northern tip of Antarctica you will be treated to a variety of penguin sites – the most notable being the colony of King penguins found on South Georgia.
These birds form a mating colony of up to 100,000 breeding pairs on Salisbury Plain. They often gather between September and November to mate before the females give birth usually in either November or December.
Once the chick is born, the parents will alternate positions – with one guarding the chick whilst the other seeks for food.
The king penguin will then digest the food slightly before regurgitating it in order to feed the offspring.
If you want to experience a Fred.\ penguin encounter for yourself, call and speak to a member of our knowledgeable team today. They will be able to help you choose the best cruise to help you pursue the penguins.